The Simming Prize

-Below is a list of helpful links you might enjoy-

Simulations Clubs/Groups Intersimming Orginizations/Resources Other
Starbase 400 Bravo Fleet Roleplay.wikia  
USS Sunfire UFOP: Starbase 118 PBEM2.com  
USS New Hampshire-A Star Army Ongoing Worlds  
Kepler Station Independence Fleet SciFi Avatars  
USS Galileo UCIP Anodyne Productions  
Caribbean Dawn NewWorlds RPG Diaspora Games  
  Vault 713 Outpost 42 News  
  STF The Star Trek Sim Hub  
  Otherspace Starfleet Recruitment Center  
  Ascension Sims    
  Theta Fleet    
       
       

 

If you'd like to have your Simulation, Club/Group, Resource, or other simming related site, please Email us!

 

 

-Below are other awards previously issued by the Simming League-

The Simming League Distinguished Service Medal was an award presented by the Simming League in recognition of sustained outstanding service to the League. The first citation was presented to Jack Carter in November 2006, and the award was officially retired in October 2012.  With the League long gone and no where else to call home, the Simming Prize Trustees now serve as the bookkeepers of the award's records.  Here are all 19 Distinguished Service Medals presented:

Laureate Date Citation  
Charles Star of Independence Fleet April 2011 For service as chair of the 2011 SciWorld Convention and as Chief Editor of SimEnc.
Chas Hammer of Trek Online March 2011 For service as the Simming League Administrator.
Lyra Rose of Verak Nor June 2008 For service as the Chief Editor of SimEnc.
Janus of PBEM Players June 2008 For outstanding writing, including coverage of the SciWorld Online Convention.
Philip "Frug" Nicolcev of Thar Shaddin June 2008 For technical and administrative support to the Simming League.
Jonathan Daniels of Star Wars Unleashed June 2008 For managing chat rooms and social media for the Simming League.
Tom Leyton of Federation Sim Fleet June 2008 For assistance organizing the 2008 SciWorld Online Convention.
Sero of Capricorn Group June 2008 For outstanding contributions to the Simming League newsletter.
Kaarin Aalborg of Ajje Games June 2008 For assistance organizing the 2008 SciWorld Online Convention.
Eklan of Star Fleet On-Line March 2007 For service as a Simming League Magistrate.
Thomas Wallace of Taskforce 254 March 2007 For service as a Simming League Magistrate.
Tom Ryder-Morgan-Farr of Siren Fleet March 2007 For service as the President of the Simming League.
AOM Teal Fox of New Worlds Project December 2006 For service as the Simming League IT Guru.
Drew Ketchen of USS Thall December 2006 For outstanding contributions to the Simming League newsletter.
Jay Truce of Federation Sim Fleet December 2006 For service as the President of the Simming League.
Goran Agar of Federation Sim Fleet December 2006 For service as the President of the Simming League.
Xaero of Star Fleet On-Line December 2006 For service as the Simming League IT Guru.
Avron M'rees of USS Hawkeye December 2006 For service as the editor of the Simming League Digest.
Jack Carter of Alpha Fleet November 2006 For service as the Simming League graphics wizard.
 
Those awarded are entitled to use the honorific Simming League Distinguished Service Medal Laureate, or more simply, Distinguished Service Medal Laureate.